Ranked on budget honesty: felt speed in daily use, endurance for the capacity, and a clear statement of what each cheap drive gives up.
The Best Budget SSDs (2026)
Budget SSDs compared honestly: which cheap drives still feel fast, and where a low outlay genuinely costs speed or endurance.
Our top picks at a glance
Best cheapest SSD
Kingston NV2 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD PCIe 4.0 Gen4Anyone upgrading a hard-drive laptop or desktop on the smallest possible budget.
Best budget Gen4 speed
Crucial P3 Plus PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD 1TBBudget upgraders moving from a hard drive or SATA SSD who want a clear speed jump.
Best budget endurance
Western Digital WD Blue SN580 NVMe SSD 1TB Gen4 M.2 2280Creators and general users who want reliable Gen4 storage for projects without flagship cost.
The Kingston NV2 is the budget pick for the lowest cost, and the Crucial P3 Plus is the budget pick for faster reads. Buyers who rewrite files often should buy the WD Blue SN580 for its endurance, and stretching to the Kingston NV3 is worth it for a clear Gen4 speed step. Older machines without M.2 should buy the Crucial MX500 instead.
The picks, ranked
| Pick | Capacity | Interface | Sequential read | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Best cheapest SSDKingston NV2 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD PCIe 4.0 Gen4 | 1TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 | Up to 3,500 MB/s | Check price |
Best budget Gen4 speedCrucial P3 Plus PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD 1TB | 1TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 | Up to 5,000 MB/s | Check price |
Best budget enduranceWestern Digital WD Blue SN580 NVMe SSD 1TB Gen4 M.2 2280 | 1TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 | Up to 4,150 MB/s | Check price |
Best budget SATACrucial MX500 500GB 3D NAND SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD | 500GB | SATA III 6 Gb/s, 2.5 inch | Up to 560 MB/s | Check price |
Best budget step upKingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD PCIe 4.0 Gen4 | 1TB | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 | Up to 6,000 MB/s | Check price |
Best cheapest SSD
Kingston NV2 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD PCIe 4.0 Gen4
The cheapest way into NVMe: modest Gen4 speeds that still leave hard drives and SATA far behind.

Strengths
- The lowest outlay here buys a genuine NVMe upgrade, with reads up to 3,500 MB/s that transform boot and load times.
- The compact M.2 2280 design fits most modern laptops and desktops with a spare NVMe slot.
- For everyday use, web, office, and light gaming, it feels nearly as quick as dearer drives despite the lower headline speed.
Limitations
- Write speeds up to 2,100 MB/s trail the rest of this list, so large file copies take noticeably longer.
- It is DRAM-less, so sustained writes and nearly-full use can slow it further.
- Endurance and warranty terms are modest, which suits everyday use rather than heavy professional workloads.
What owners report
Commonly praised
- The cheapest NVMe upgrade still transforms a sluggish machine
- Everyday browsing and office work feel nearly as quick as dearer drives
- Fitting takes minutes in most modern laptops and desktops
Common complaints
- Large file copies take noticeably longer than on faster drives
- Heavy sustained writes slow it further without DRAM
- Warranty terms feel modest for a drive meant to last years
Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.
| Capacity | 1TB |
|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 |
| Sequential read | Up to 3,500 MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 2,100 MB/s |
| Cache | DRAM-less, host memory buffer |
Best for: Anyone upgrading a hard-drive laptop or desktop on the smallest possible budget.
Skip if: You need high sustained write speed, or you plan to fill the drive close to full and keep writing heavily.
Best budget Gen4 speed
Crucial P3 Plus PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD 1TB
The cheap Gen4 upgrade: 5,000 MB/s reads for little money, and a drive that makes any hard-drive machine feel new.

Strengths
- Reads up to 5,000 MB/s give a real Gen4 improvement over SATA for booting, apps, and games at a low cost.
- Capacity up to 4TB in the range means the same drive family can grow with a library, though this listing is 1TB.
- Crucial's cloning and support tools are approachable for first-time upgraders.
Limitations
- QLC NAND and no DRAM cache mean sustained writes slow more than on TLC DRAM drives when the drive is busy or nearly full.
- Endurance of 220 TBW at 1TB is the lowest here, so heavy professional writers should choose a higher-endurance drive.
- Write speeds trail reads by a wider margin than on flagship drives, which shows on large copies.
What owners report
Commonly praised
- A cheap jump from hard drive or SATA to real Gen4 pace
- Boot times and app launches feel transformed overnight
- First-time upgraders find the tools approachable and clear
Common complaints
- Sustained writes fade sooner than on TLC drives with DRAM
- Endurance rating is the lowest in this set
- Large copies expose the gap between read and write pace
Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.
| Capacity | 1TB |
|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 |
| Sequential read | Up to 5,000 MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 4,200 MB/s |
| Endurance | 220 TBW, 5-year warranty |
Best for: Budget upgraders moving from a hard drive or SATA SSD who want a clear speed jump.
Skip if: You write very large files daily, where QLC NAND and no DRAM show their limits.
Best budget endurance
Western Digital WD Blue SN580 NVMe SSD 1TB Gen4 M.2 2280
The creator's value drive: solid Gen4 speed, good endurance, and a calm price for photo and video libraries.

Strengths
- Reads up to 4,150 MB/s are a large step over SATA and over older Gen3 drives, for a modest outlay.
- Endurance of 600 TBW at 1TB is strong for a value drive, which suits project libraries that get rewritten often.
- The slim single-sided design and 5-year warranty make it an easy, low-risk laptop upgrade.
Limitations
- It is DRAM-less, so heavy sustained writes and nearly-full-drive use can slow it compared with DRAM drives.
- Speeds sit well below flagship Gen4, so buyers chasing the fastest loads should look at the 990 PRO or SN850X.
- Write speeds match reads at this level rather than exceeding them, which shows on very large copies.
What owners report
Commonly praised
- Project libraries load quickly for a modest outlay
- Endurance feels reassuring for a value drive that gets rewritten often
- The slim design and long warranty make laptop fitting worry-free
Common complaints
- No DRAM cache shows under heavy sustained writing
- Speeds trail flagship drives by a clear margin
- Nearly-full use can make performance dip noticeably
Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.
| Capacity | 1TB |
|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 |
| Sequential read | Up to 4,150 MB/s |
| Cache | DRAM-less, host memory buffer |
| Endurance | 600 TBW, 5-year warranty |
Best for: Creators and general users who want reliable Gen4 storage for projects without flagship cost.
Skip if: You need top-tier sustained write speed for long video exports, or a DRAM cache for heavy multitasking.
Best budget SATA
Crucial MX500 500GB 3D NAND SATA 2.5 Inch Internal SSD
The small SATA upgrade: 500GB of fast, reliable storage for a boot drive or a laptop that only needs a little more room.

Strengths
- Reads up to 560 MB/s match the SATA limit, so boot times and app launches improve as much as SATA allows.
- A DRAM cache, unusual at this level, keeps everyday performance steady when the drive fills up.
- The 500GB size suits a boot drive plus core apps, at a lower outlay than any 1TB drive here.
Limitations
- 500GB fills quickly with modern games, so game-library buyers should choose a 1TB drive instead.
- SATA speeds cannot match even the cheapest NVMe here, so M.2 owners should not choose it.
- Endurance of 180 TBW at 500GB suits everyday use rather than heavy write workloads.
What owners report
Commonly praised
- Boot times improve as much as SATA allows
- The DRAM cache keeps pace steady as the drive fills
- The small size makes a cheap boot-drive refresh easy to justify
Common complaints
- Games fill the space quickly and force careful management
- M.2 owners gain far more speed from any NVMe drive
- Endurance suits everyday use rather than heavy writing
Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.
| Capacity | 500GB |
|---|---|
| Interface | SATA III 6 Gb/s, 2.5 inch |
| Sequential read | Up to 560 MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 510 MB/s |
| Endurance | 180 TBW, 5-year warranty |
Best for: Older machines that need a boot drive refresh, or a second SATA bay filled cheaply.
Skip if: You need 1TB or more, or your machine has an M.2 slot where NVMe is far faster.
Best budget step up
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD PCIe 4.0 Gen4
The value Gen4 sweet spot: 6,000 MB/s reads at a price that makes flagship money hard to justify for most users.

Strengths
- Reads up to 6,000 MB/s give a genuine Gen4 feel in booting, loading, and file work for far less than flagship money.
- The compact single-sided M.2 design fits laptops, handhelds with a 2280 slot, and small desktops alike.
- Kingston availability is wide, so it is easy to find and easy to recommend without hunting for stock.
Limitations
- It lacks a DRAM cache, so very long sustained writes can slow once the drive fills or the write goes on for a long time.
- Endurance and warranty terms sit below flagship drives, which matters for heavy professional write workloads.
- Write speeds trail the flagship class, so large video exports take longer than on a 990 PRO or SN850X.
What owners report
Commonly praised
- Gen4 speed at a price that feels like a bargain
- Booting and loading feel instant compared with an old hard drive
- The slim board slots into laptops and small desktops easily
Common complaints
- Long sustained writes slow once the drive gets busy or nearly full
- Warranty and endurance terms sit below flagship rivals
- Large video exports take longer than on dearer drives
Recurring themes from owner reviews on retailers and forums, summarised by our editors. Updated October 2026.
| Capacity | 1TB |
|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280 |
| Sequential read | Up to 6,000 MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 4,000 MB/s |
| Cache | DRAM-less, host memory buffer |
Best for: Everyday upgraders and gamers who want real Gen4 speed without flagship pricing.
Skip if: You write huge files constantly, where a DRAM-equipped flagship holds speed longer.
Questions, answered
What do budget SSDs give up?
Usually a DRAM cache, sustained write speed, and endurance, in that order. Cheap drives feel fast for everyday use but slow more under long writes or when nearly full, which is why heavy writers should spend more.
Is a cheap NVMe better than a good SATA drive?
Yes, for any machine with an M.2 NVMe slot, since even the cheapest NVMe here is several times faster than SATA on paper and noticeably faster in daily use. SATA only wins where NVMe does not fit.
Should I buy a used SSD to save money?
Rarely. SSD wear is invisible without checking health data, and a heavily written used drive may have little life left. New budget drives are cheap enough that the saving rarely justifies the risk.